Ottawa Arizona releases soccer, women’s volleyball rosters, schedules

By Derek Diesner
Special to Independent Newsmedia

The first three sports to play for the Ottawa Arizona Spirit — womens volleyball, mens soccer and womens soccer — will start their seasons this month, and the school has released their rosters and schedules.

Players with Northwest Valley ties, are bolded below:

Camila Trovato, 2016 graduate of Shadow Ridge High School, signs to play womens’ volleyball with Ottawa UniversityArizona, as her mother Lorena Cano, left, and younger sister, Valentina, look on. [Courtesy OUAZ]

2017-18 Women’s Volleyball Roster

#            Name                                   Class      Pos         Ht.          Hometown / Major / Previous School(s)

*Taylor Cheatham                              FR          M            5-8          Phoenix / Biology/Betty H. Fairfax HS

               Jessica LaRue                    FR

1            McKenna Crank                   FR          OH         5-8          Payson /Payson HS

2            Breelle Lugo                        SO          OPP       5-9          Tempe / Engineering /Arizona Western College

3            Amanda Martin                  FR          Libero     5-7          Glendale/Sunrise Mountain HS       

4            Jorie Mayfield                      JR          OH         5-11        Tempe /Eastern New Mexico

5            Journee Nobles                   FR          OH         5-10        Round Rock, TX / Pre-Dentistry /Anderson HS

6            Melissa Pignatiello            FR          S             5-7          Peoria, AZ /Cactus HS      

7            Kelsey Marchant                  JR          Libero     5-8          Powell, WY / Elementary Education/Northwest College

8            Destiny Riles                         FR          DS          5-6          Midwest City, OK/MidAmerica Nazarene University

9            Lauryn Mussa                     FR          OPP       5-8          Peoria/ Exercise Science/Greenway HS

10          Ryane Sanders                   FR          OPP       5-9          Glendale/O’Connor HS  

11          Camila Trovato                   FR          Libero     5-6          Surprise/ Elementary Education/Shadow Ridge HS/Grand Canyon University     

12          Julissa Alaniz                       FR          OH/M     5-9          Parker/Parker HS

13          Deauna Johnson                 JR          DS          5-7          Lakewood, WA/Pierce College

14          Halei Sanders                     FR          OH         5-10        Peoria/ Elementary Education/Glendale Community College            

15          Izze Gibbs                            FR          OH         5-9          Flagstaff/Flagstaff HS

16          Nicole Newman                   FR          OH         5-10        Avondale/Agua Fria HS     

17          Amanda Wick                    FR          M            5-11        Glendale/ Sports Management/Deer Valley HS/Grand Canyon University

18          Kara Ward                           FR          M            5-10        Payson/Payson HS

19          Nicole Rackley                   SO          OH         5-9          Peoria/Kellis HS/Otero Junior College 

20          Kylie Greenway                   SO          OPP       5-9          Riverside, CA/Grossmont College

21          Jessica Youngberg            JR          M            5-10        Peoria/Centennial HS/Glendale Community College     

22          Sydney Pendgraft              FR          OPP       5-9          Surprise/Shadow Ridge HS 

23          Kennedy O’Connor              JR          OH         5-11        Graham, WA/Pierce College

24          Olivia Kovacs                      JR          Libero     5-5          Puyallup, WA/Pierce College            

25          Adara Greathouse             FR          OH         5-9          Surprise/Greenway HS

28          Hannah Moreno                 FR          Libero    5-6          Peoria/ Biology/Liberty HS

29          Carlee Beck                         SO          DS/S      5-8          Des Moines, Iowa/Loras College

41          Madison Williams               JR          Setter     5-6          Peoria/Nursing/Liberty HS/Grand Canyon University     

Coaching Staff:

Kristin Steele – Head Coach – 1st Season – University of Central Oklahoma

Ver’leea Hardaway – Assistant Coach – 1st Season – Washington State University

Tyler Jenkins – Assistant Coach – 1st Season – Arizona State University

2017 Spirit (W) Volleyball Schedule

 Aug. 16       at South Mountain CC (scrimmage)                   5 p.m.

Aug. 23        at South Mountain CC (scrimmage)                   6:30 p.m.

Aug. 25        University of the Southwest                                 7 p.m.

Sept. 1         vs Antelope Valley at Arizona Christian               1 p.m.

Sept. 2         at Vanguard University                                         2 p.m.

Sept. 6         at Arizona Christian                                             7 p.m.

Sept. 8-9      @Providence Christian Tournament in Pasadena, Calif.

Sept. 13        Benedictine Mesa                                             7 p.m.

Sept .14        Southwestern Assemblies of God Univ.         7 p.m.

Sept. 20        Hope International                                             5 p.m.

Sept. 23        vs Vanguard at Arizona Christian                         7 p.m.

Sept. 26        at SAGU                                                               7 p.m.

Sept. 27        at Chandler-Gilbert CC                                        7 p.m.

Oct. 4            Arizona Christian                                              7 p.m.

Oct. 6            at Embry Riddle                                                   7 p.m.

Oct. 13          at Hope International                                           7 p.m.

Oct. 14          at Bethesda University                                        TBA

Oct. 17          at Benedictine Mesa                                            TBA

Oct. 20          at West Coast Baptist                                          1:30 p.m.

Oct. 20          vs. Mills College                                                   4 p.m.

Oct. 21          at Saint Katherine College                                  1 p.m.

Oct. 25          at San Diego Christian                                        7:30 p.m.

Oct. 27          Bethesda                                                            7 p.m.

Nov. 2           Embry Riddle                                                     6:30 p.m.

Note: Home games will be played at Valley Vista High School

2017-18 Men’s Soccer Roster

#            Name                                   Class      Pos         Ht.          Wt.          Hometown / Major / Previous School

00          Logan Free                          FR          GK          5-10        153         Bonney Lake, WA/Bonney Lake HS

0            Alex Londors                       SO          GK          6-0          169         Chelmsford, England/Moulsham HS

1            Gerold Siaha                        JR          GK          6-5          203         Tucson/ Business/Cal State University of Bakersfield

2            Eduardo Aguilar-Mendoza   FR          F             5-8          126         Manteca, CA/Sierra HS     

4            Andrew Bianchi                   JR           D             5-8          160         Tucson/ General Studies/Pima Community College

5            Chase Castro                      FR          D            5-9          165         Las Vegas, NV/Odyssey Charter HS

6            Mauricio Ochoa                  FR           M            5-7          155         Elk Grove, CA/Franklin HS

7            Ricardo Navarro               FR           F             5-8          155         Inglewood, CA/Willow Canyon

8            Ramsin Larios                    FR           D            5-7          140         Turlock,CA/John H. Pitman HS

9            Giovanni Gil Ruelas            FR          M            5-11        150         Manteca, CA/East Union HS

11          Samuel George                   FR          F             5-8          154         Sittingbourne, England/Highsted Grammar School

12          Ramon Vicente Rojas         FR          M            5-6          170         Manteca, CA/Manteca HS 

13          Miguel Acosta                     FR          M            5-6          156         Stockton, CA/Franklin HS  

14          Adam Felipe Dumo             FR          D            5-6          135         Las Vegas, NV/Valley HS  

15          Ramon Suarez                  FR          D            6-1          154         Glendale/Bourgade Catholic HS

16          Christian Lopez                  FR          F             5-9          140         Phoenix/Madison Highland Prep

17          Eduardo Soriano III            FR          M            5-8          138         Las Vegas, NV/Liberty HS 

18          Jacob Garcia                      FR          M            5-6          138         Las Vegas, NV/Centennial HS              

19          Marc “Louie” Tate               FR          M            5-5          126         Quezon City, Philippines/Millennium HS              

20          Omar Centeno                   SO          M            5-8          165         Los Angeles, CA / Business/Delta College              

21          Andric McGill                     FR           F             6-0          146         McPherson, KS/McPherson HS

22          Hazem Sobhy                    FR        MF             5-9          163         Cairo, Egypt/American International School of Egypt

23          David Lopez                       FR          M            5-5          125         Manteca, CA/Sierra HS     

24          Zach Galeancu                   FR          M            6-0          175         Seattle, WA/Barry Goldwater HS

26          Michael Navarro               SO          MF          5-3          145         Glendale/Deer Valley HS  

27          Bryan Hernandez               FR          F             5-9          150         Phoenix/ Exercise Science/Carl Hayden HS         

28          Herman Knipp IV                FR          F             6-0          160         Louisburg, KS/Louisburg HS            

33          Bradley Beck                      SO          F             6-0          180         Las Vegas, NV/ Business/Glendale Community College

45          Kaden Jobe                         FR          GK          5-9          155         Wichita, KS/Maize HS

Coaching Staff:

Matt Gow – Head Coach – 1st Season – MidAmerica Nazarene University

Benjamin Bardales – Assistant Coach – 1st Season – Bryan College

Justin Harrison – Assistant Coach – 1st Season – MidAmerica Nazarene University

Ottawa – Arizona Men’s Soccer Schedule

Date              Time

Aug. 12         7:30 p.m. vs. Glendale Community College    at ASU West

Aug. 15         7:30 p.m. vs. GateWay CC                                at ASU West

Aug. 19          1:30 p.m. at Arizona Christian

Aug. 26          4:30 p.m. at Providence Christian College

Glendale resident and former Bourgade Catholic School player Ramon Suarez signs with Ottawa University Arizona mens’ soccer. [Courtesy Spirit Athletics]

Aug. 28          TBA at Soka University of America

Aug. 31          4 p.m. at Hope International University

 Sept. 2          Noon at San Diego Christian College

Sept. 7           7 p.m. at Embry-Riddle

Sept. 14         8 p.m. at Benedictine University at Mesa

Sept. 21         7 p.m. at Biola University

Sept. 23         1 p.m. at University of Antelope Valley

Oct. 5             TBA at Saint Katherine College

Oct. 7             5:30 p.m. at Bethesda University of California

Oct. 12          7 p.m. vs. Arizona Christian                       at Ottawa AZ*

Oct. 21          5:30 p.m. vs. Bethesda University – CA     at Ottawa AZ*

Oct. 24         7:30 p.m. vs. Benedictine                            at Ottawa AZ*

Oct. 28          2:30 p.m. vs. Grace College in Denver

Oct. 29          2:30 p.m. at Johnson & Wales University

Nov. 2           7 p.m. vs. Embry-Riddle                               at Ottawa AZ*

*: Home games tentatively scheduled for Ottawa University’s new home field

2017-18 Women’s Soccer Roster

#            Name                                Class      Pos         Ht.          Hometown / Major / Previous School

             Carley Cope                      JR          F/MF      5-2          Gilbert Psychology/Metropolitan State University

0           Alexis Kelly                        FR          GK         6-0          Phoenix/Mountain Pointe HS

~           Cassidy Morris                  JR          F/MF/D   5-6          Gilbert/Highland HS

00         Brooke Riddle                   JR          GK          5-5          Cypress, CA / Social and Behavioral Sciences/Golden West College

~           Bopha Thomas                 JR          F             –              Elgin, IL/Parkland College

1           Emily Kriplean                JR          GK          5-10        Peoria/ Special Education/Peoria HS/GateWay Community College

2            Shayna Marquez             FR                        –               River Valley HS

3            Kelly Smith                      JR          D            5-7          Goodyear/ Business Administration/Paradise Valley Community College

4            Taylor Constance            JR          MF          5-3          Gilbert/ Exercise Science/Chandler-Gilbert Community College

5            Sydnee Busby                 JR          F             5-8          Cypress, CA / Elementary Education/Orange Coast College

7            Shombri Baranski           FR                         –

8            Kii Aweau                        FR                         –

9            Kaitlyn Kelsey               JR          F/MF      5-4          Surprise/ Sociology/Willow Canyon HS/Glendale Community College

11          Briana Boehm                FR          D/CB      5-3          Laveen,/Betty H. Fairfax

12          Cassidy Chriest            JR          MF         5-5          Peoria/O’Connor HS/Paradise Valley Community College

13          Brandi Gutierrez            SR         CB          5-7          Orangevale, CA/Kinesiology/Folsom Lake College

14          Drew Theobald             FR          MF          5-5         Surprise/Valley Vista HS

15          Daniela Rios                  FR                         –              GateWay CC

16          Danica Milan                 JR           D            5-6          Gilbert/ Psychology/Chandler-Gilbert Community College

17          Tylar Williams                JR                         –              Chandler

18          Isabel Casillas               JR          MF          5-3          Yuma/Mesa Community College

19          Kaycee Youngs           SO          F             5-3          Peoria/Deer Valley HS/Glendale Community College

20          McKenna Richards      FR          MF          5-8          Phoenix/Exercise Science/Northwest Christian

21          Tori McClelland              JR          MF/F      5-5          Colorado Springs, CO / Undecided/Mesa Community College

22          Andrea Cerda                 FR                         –

23          Miranda Ruiz                  FR                         –              Paraclette HS

24          Keana Barrow                JR          MF          5-8          Goodyear/Phoenix College

25          Bree Hernandez            FR                         –              River Valley HS

26          Sam Ahern                   FR          D            5-6          Medina, OH / Biology/Shadow Ridge HS

28          Shania Maddux           JR          MF          5-6          Glendale/O’Connor HS/Parkland College

29          Alondra Renteria  FR                                  –              Phoenix College

 Coaching Staff:

Skelly Kellar – Head Coach – 1st Season – Azusa Pacific University

Brian Thames – Assistant Coach – 1st Season –

Matt Smith – Assistant Coach – 1st Season –

OUAZ Women’s Soccer Schedule

 Date                     Opponent

Aug. 12                  at SCC (Scrimmage) at 11 a.m.

Aug. 15                 Gateway (Scrimmage)  5:30 p.m. (at ASU West)

Former Peoria High School soccer goalkeeper Emily Kriplean signed to play with Ottawa University Arizona this fall [Courtesy Spirit Athletics]

Aug. 19                  at Arizona Christian   at 11 a.m.

Aug. 26                  at Providence Christian  at 7 p.m.

Aug.  28                 at Soka

Aug. 31                  at San Diego Christian

Sept. 2                   at La Sierra at 7 p.m.

Sept. 8                  Snow College (Scrimmage)  at 7 p.m.

Sept. 10                Mills College   12:30 p.m.

Sept. 14                 at Benedictine

Sept. 24                 at La Sierra at 6 p.m.

Sept. 26                 at Saint Katherine College

Oct. 3                     at Antelope Valley

Oct. 5                     at St Katherine College

Oct. 10                    at Embry Riddle  at 7 p.m.

Oct. 12                  Arizona Christian at 5:30 p.m.*

Oct. 14                  BenU Mesa           at 7 p.m.*

Oct. 21                  Shepherd University at 5:30 p.m.*

Oct. 28                   at Johnson & Wales

Oct. 29                   at Grace (Neb.)

*: Home games tentatively scheduled for Ottawa University’s new home field

For more information about OUAZ athletics, visit http://www.ottawa.edu/ouaz/athletics. Follow OUAZ athletics on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/OUAZSpiritAthletics/ and on Twitter twitter.com/OUAZSpirit.

Editor’s Note: Derek Diesner is the Sports Information Director for Ottawa University Arizona.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.